ESIP Community Fellows

 

Blog

Past Fellows

The ESIP Community Fellows are graduate students and postdoctoral researchers interested in bridging the gap between informatics and Earth science.

Visit the Student Opportunities page to learn more about the fellowship and how to become a fellow. Check out ESIP's Merge blog with Community Fellow guest posts to discover more about our current fellows and their research. (You can catch them flexing their behind-the-scenes muscles on Collaboration Area calls on ESIP's YouTube, too.)

Group of people standing together

2022 ESIP Community Fellows, left to right: Jake Gearon, Sahara Ali, Sara Lafia, Qian Huang, Jim Coll, and Daniel Segessman (Morgan Wofford and Michael Mahoney not pictured)

Community Fellow Blogs

Detecting tree species with Landsat imagery

How has the composition of forests in Vermont changed over the past 30 years, and how will it change in the next 30? Can we detect these changes using Landsat imagery? And if we can, what implications does this have for land cover change analyses worldwide? UVM...

Time to Accelerate: Moving Technology by Looking at Innovation Systems

As a Masters student studying Sustainable Business and Innovation, I tend to have more of a policy and social sciences perspective compared to my other student fellows. I see this as a complement to their important work. Many of those engaged with ESIP are interested...

Applying remote sensing to land cover change analyses

I recently traveled to Brazil as part of a course on agroecology. The class itself was part of a larger, multi-decade project to implement agroecological practices on farms in a rural area of Santa Catarina state called Santa Rosa de Lima. Due to the hilly terrain,...

Past ESIP Community Fellows

2023 Fellows

  • Jake Gearon | Indiana University | Envirosensing Cluster
  • Chhaya Kulkarni | University of Maryland, Baltimore County | Data Readiness Cluster
  • Chad Lanctot | University of Tennessee | Physical Samples Cluster
  • Michael Mahoney | State University of New York | Information Technology & Interoperability Committee
  • Sruti Modekurty | Erasmus Mundus Joint Masters in Urban Climate and Sustainability | Community Resilience Cluster
  • Kyla Richards | Hawaii Pacific University | Biological Data Standards Cluster
  • Daniel Segessenman | George Mason University | Data Stewardship Committee
  • Morgan Wofford | Univ. of Michigan | Open Science Cluster

2022 Fellows

  • James Coll | Univ. of Kansas | Cloud Computing Cluster
  • Sahara Ali | Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County | Air Quality Cluster
  • Jake Gearon | Indiana Univ. | Envirosensing Cluster
  • Qian Huang | Univ. of South Carolina | Disaster Lifecycle Cluster
  • Sara Lafia | Univ. of Michigan | Semantic Technologies Committee
  • Michael Mahoney | State Univ. of New York | Machine Learning Cluster
  • Morgan Wofford | Univ. of Michigan | Community Resilience Cluster
  • Daniel Segessenman | Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison | Data Stewardship Committee

2021 Fellows

  • Christine Gregg | Community Resilience Cluster | University of Michigan
  • Qian Huang | Disasters Lifecycle Cluster | University of South Carolina
  • Ned Molder | Public-Private Partnerships Cluster | University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Kristina Fauss | Envirosensing Cluster | University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Sara Lafia | Discovery Cluster | University of Michigan
  • Cindy Lin | Machine Learning Cluster | University of Michigan
  • Jackie Guz | Ag & Climate Cluster | National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center
  • Marion McKenzie | Community Data Cluster | University of Virginia

2020 Fellows

  • Kai Blumberg | Schema.org | U. of Arizona
  • Eleanor Davis | Ag & Climate | U. of S. Carolina
  • Alexis Garretson | Data Stewardship | Brigham Young U.
  • Yuhan Rao | Machine Learning | U. of Maryland
  • Blake Regalia | Semantic Technologies | U. of California Santa Barbara
  • Zachary Robbins | Community Resilience | North Carolina State U.
  • Ben Roberts-Pierel | ESIP Lab | Oregon State U.

2018-2019 Fellows

  • Rose Borden | Information Quality | U. of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Patrick Chandler | CLEAN | U. of Colorado, Boulder
  • Eleanor Davis | Ag & Climate | U. of S. Carolina
  • Alexis Garretson | Data Stewardship | Brigham Young U.
  • Daven Quinn | IT&I | Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Yuhan Rao | Machine Learning | U. of Maryland
  • Zachary Robbins | Semantic Technologies | North Carolina State U.
  • Ben Roberts-Pierel | ESIP Lab | Oregon State U.
  • Katy Rico | Education Committee | U. of Michigan
  • Connor Scully-Allison | Envirosensing | U. of Nevada, Reno

2017-2018 Fellows

  • Matt Bartos, EnviroSensing (University of Michigan)
  • Patrick Chandler, Education (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Jessica Fayne, Disaster Lifecycle (University of California Los Angeles)
  • Connor Scully-Allison, Usability (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Siegner, Ag & Climate (Yale University)
  • Ranalda Tsosie, Science Communication (University of Montana)

2017-2016 Fellows

  • Johanna Bozuwa, Education (Universiteit Utrecht)
  • Matt Bartos, EnviroSensing (University of Michigan)
  • Yonyao Jiang, Data Discovery(George Mason University)
  • Ryan Crumley, Cloud Computing (Oregon State University)
  • Jamie Collins, Data Stewardship (University of Washington)
  • Andrea Thomer, Semantic Technologies (University of Illinois)
  • Mingshu Wang, Science Communication (University of Georgia)

2015-2016 Fellows

  • Alison Adams, EnviroSensing (University of Vermont)
  • Fei Hu, Cloud Computing (George Mason University)
  • Sam Silva, Discovery (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Chris Beltz, Agriculture and Climate (University of Wyoming)
  • Sophie Hou, Data Stewardship (University of Illinois)
  • Sean Barberie, Disaster Lifecycle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • Lindsay Barbieri, Data Analytics (University of Vermont)
  • Johanna Bozuwa, Education (Universiteit Utrecht)

2014-2015 Fellows

  • Lindsay Barbieri, Agriculture and Climate (University of Vermont)
  • Sean Barberie, Disaster Lifecycle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • Sophie Hou, Data Stewardship (University of Illinois)
  • Fox Peterson, EnviroSensing (Oregon State University)
  • Nic Weber, Science Software (University of Illinois)
  • Brandon Whitehead, Semantic Web (University of Aukland)

2013-2014 Fellows

  • Reid Boehm, Agriculture and Climate (University of Tennessee)
  • Kevin Dobbs, Disaster Response (University of Kansas)
  • Kelly Monteleone, Documentation (University of New Mexico Ph.D. 2013)
  • Kyle Nelson, Education (University of Wisconsin)
  • Sarah Ramdeen, Data Stewardship (University of North Carolina)
  • Nic Weber, Science Software (University of Illinois)

2012-2013 Fellows

  • Reid Boehm
  • Cathy Vaughan
  • Eric A. Sproles
  • Brent Maddux
  • Eric Rozell
  • Ajinkya Kulkarni
  • Angela Murillo
  • Sarah Ramdeen
  • Tommy Jasmin
  • Kelly Monteleone
  • Sarah Clark

2011-2012 Fellows

  • Brent Maddux, Data Preservation and Stewardship (University of Wisconsin)
  • Eric Rozell, Discovery (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Jesse Roberts, Education (University of Wisconsin)
  • Oleg Aulov, Information Quality (University of Maryland)
  • Tom Narock, Semantic Web (University of Maryland)
  • Yasmin Zaerpoor, Energy and Climate (Columbia University)