Community Fellows

 

Blog

Past Fellows

The ESIP Community Fellows are graduate students and postdoctoral researchers interested in bridging the gap between informatics and Earth science. Visit the Student Opportunities page to learn more about the fellowship and how to become a fellow. Visit the fellow blog to discover more about our current fellows and their research.

2019 Community Fellows (Upper Left: Zachary Robbins, Ben Roberts-Pierel, Rose Borden, Patrick Chandler, Lower Left: Ellie Davis, Yuhan Rao, Connor Scully-Allison, Katy Rico, Alexis Garretson, Daven Quinn)

Fellows Blog

Cloud Computing for Geoscience: Meet Fei Hu

Hello World! My name is Fei Hu, a second-year Ph.D. student at George Mason University. I’m interested in the spatiotemporal information, such as maps, trajectory data, social media data and satellite images. My undergraduate major was GIS. During that time, I...

ESIP Data Stewardship Committee Updates: 2016 February Activities

On Thursday, January 7th, 2016, the ESIP Data Stewardship Committee (the Committee) held its 2015 Report Out and 2016 Planning session as part of the ESIP Winter Meeting 2016.  Although it was the first time in the recent years that the Committee combined the Report...

ESIP Data Stewardship Committee Updates: Meet Sophie Hou

As the returning student fellow from 2015 to the ESIP Data Stewardship Committee, I am very excited to have the opportunity to continue to work with the Committee and be able to contribute to its key collaborative areas in 2016. Particularly, since my academic program...

Pickup Truck Coding & Agricultural Monitoring: Meet Lindsay Barbieri

Curled up in the driver's seat of a mud-layered pickup truck, I carefully tap out some final code adjustments on my laptop. The hum of the generator in the back drowns out the quiet air-gulping noises from our greenhouse gas analyzer beside it, so I keep a careful eye...

Past Fellows

2019-2020 Fellows

  • Kai Blumberg | Schema.org | U. of Arizona
  • Eleanor Davis | Ag & Climate | U. of S. Carolina
  • Alexis Garretson | Data Stewardship | Brigham Young U.
  • Yuhan Rao | Machine Learning | U. of Maryland
  • Blake Regalia | Semantic Technologies | U. of California Santa Barbara
  • Zachary Robbins | Community Resilience | North Carolina State U.
  • Ben Roberts-Pierel | ESIP Lab | Oregon State U.

2018-2019 Fellows

  • Rose Borden | Information Quality | U. of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Patrick Chandler | CLEAN | U. of Colorado, Boulder
  • Eleanor Davis | Ag & Climate | U. of S. Carolina
  • Alexis Garretson | Data Stewardship | Brigham Young U.
  • Daven Quinn | IT&I | Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Yuhan Rao | Machine Learning | U. of Maryland
  • Zachary Robbins | Semantic Technologies | North Carolina State U.
  • Ben Roberts-Pierel | ESIP Lab | Oregon State U.
  • Katy Rico | Education Committee | U. of Michigan
  • Connor Scully-Allison | Envirosensing | U. of Nevada, Reno

2017-2018 Fellows

  • Matt Bartos, EnviroSensing (University of Michigan)
  • Patrick Chandler, Education (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Jessica Fayne, Disaster Lifecycle (University of California Los Angeles)
  • Connor Scully-Allison, Usability (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Siegner, Ag & Climate (Yale University)
  • Ranalda Tsosie, Science Communication (University of Montana)

2017-2016 Fellows

  • Johanna Bozuwa, Education (Universiteit Utrecht)
  • Matt Bartos, EnviroSensing (University of Michigan)
  • Yonyao Jiang, Data Discovery(George Mason University)
  • Ryan Crumley, Cloud Computing (Oregon State University)
  • Jamie Collins, Data Stewardship (University of Washington)
  • Andrea Thomer, Semantic Technologies (University of Illinois)
  • Mingshu Wang, Science Communication (University of Georgia)

2015-2016 Fellows

  • Alison Adams, EnviroSensing (University of Vermont)
  • Fei Hu, Cloud Computing (George Mason University)
  • Sam Silva, Discovery (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Chris Beltz, Agriculture and Climate (University of Wyoming)
  • Sophie Hou, Data Stewardship (University of Illinois)
  • Sean Barberie, Disaster Lifecycle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • Lindsay Barbieri, Data Analytics (University of Vermont)
  • Johanna Bozuwa, Education (Universiteit Utrecht)

2014-2015 Fellows

  • Lindsay Barbieri, Agriculture and Climate (University of Vermont)
  • Sean Barberie, Disaster Lifecycle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • Sophie Hou, Data Stewardship (University of Illinois)
  • Fox Peterson, EnviroSensing (Oregon State University)
  • Nic Weber, Science Software (University of Illinois)
  • Brandon Whitehead, Semantic Web (University of Aukland)

2013-2014 Fellows

  • Reid Boehm, Agriculture and Climate (University of Tennessee)
  • Kevin Dobbs, Disaster Response (University of Kansas)
  • Kelly Monteleone, Documentation (University of New Mexico Ph.D. 2013)
  • Kyle Nelson, Education (University of Wisconsin)
  • Sarah Ramdeen, Data Stewardship (University of North Carolina)
  • Nic Weber, Science Software (University of Illinois)

2012-2013 Fellows

  • Reid Boehm
  • Cathy Vaughan
  • Eric A. Sproles
  • Brent Maddux
  • Eric Rozell
  • Ajinkya Kulkarni
  • Angela Murillo
  • Sarah Ramdeen
  • Tommy Jasmin
  • Kelly Monteleone
  • Sarah Clark

2011-2012 Fellows

  • Brent Maddux, Data Preservation and Stewardship (University of Wisconsin)
  • Eric Rozell, Discovery (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Jesse Roberts, Education (University of Wisconsin)
  • Oleg Aulov, Information Quality (University of Maryland)
  • Tom Narock, Semantic Web (University of Maryland)
  • Yasmin Zaerpoor, Energy and Climate (Columbia University)